Vote Buttons School Board Candidates

The following is a list of school board candidates listed by the Monmouth County County Clerk as running for seats on local boards as of Sept 3, 2021. The General Election will be held November 2, 2021. Early voting is available at select locations between October 23-31, 2021. See the Monmouth County Elections website for more information. If the candidate is running on a party line, it is listed after their name:

GENERAL ELECTION
November 2, 2021
Monmouth County Board of Education Candidates

ABERDEEN TOWNSHIP
MATAWAN-ABERDEEN REGIONAL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Dianna Pell Parents Who Lead
Joy Przywara Parents Who Lead
John “Jack” Montone Support Our Students
Lisa Cashin Support Our Students

ALLENHURST BOROUGH
ALLENHURST BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Katherine Horowitz
Michelle Rogers

ALLENTOWN BOROUGH
NO SEATS UP ON UPPER FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING ALLENTOWN BOROUGH


SPONSORED
ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS ANIMAL HOSPITAL
We offer pet medicine, surgery, and dentistry services to pets in the Atlantic Highlands, NJ area. Learn more about what we do on our website, and reach out with any questions. We're here to serve! https://www.atlantichighlandsvet.com

ASBURY PARK CITY
ASBURY PARK BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Kenneth Saunders, Jr. Moving Ahead Together
Jessie M. Ricks Moving Ahead Together
Ladina Alls Moving Ahead Together

ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS BOROUGH
HENRY HUDSON REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
NO PETITIONS FILED

ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Karin Masina
Allison Tancini Jacobs
No Petition Filed

AVON BOROUGH
AVON BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Judie Saunders
Meghan Rehbein
William L. Bing

BELMAR BOROUGH
BELMAR BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Erika Salgado Our Kids First
Michele Lomas
No Petition Filed

BRADLEY BEACH BOROUGH
BRADLEY BEACH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Elizabeth J. Franks
Felicia Sacci
Bridget Devane

BRIELLE BOROUGH
BRIELLE BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Sarah McDevitt
Joseph Milancewich
Juliana Rieth

COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING MARLBORO TOWNSHIP

COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Alison De Noia
Brenna Dillon Common Sense Advocate
Amy Dimes
Kevin O’Connor
2021 General Official List of School Board Candidates

DEAL BOROUGH
BOROUGH OF DEAL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Michael Sorrentino
Morris Sutton

EATONTOWN BOROUGH
MONMOUTH REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Anthony Gaetano

EATONTOWN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Jennifer Kopach
Maysee Y. Jacobs
Deidre Seaman
Jacqueline Maguire

ENGLISHTOWN BOROUGH
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Full Term – Vote for One – Representing Manalapan Township
Jamie Bruno For The Kids
Adam S. Weiss

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING ENGLISHTOWN BOROUGH

MANALAPAN-ENGLISHTOWN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Jesse Tossetti

FAIR HAVEN BOROUGH
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Brian J. Leddin
Suzanne McCabe Dedicated Leader
Sarah Maris
Jennifer Halcrow

FAIR HAVEN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Michelle L. Buckley Equality Transparency Growth
Lindsay Bruno
Kristina Bade
Geri Albin Pagano

FARMINGDALE BOROUGH
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Full Term – Vote for One – Representing Howell Township
Peter J. Bruno Dedicated Compassionate Educator

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING FARMINGDALE

FARMINGDALE BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
William Shaffer No Personal Agenda
No Petition Filed

FREEHOLD BOROUGH
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Full Term – Vote for One – Representing Freehold Borough
Harold “Heshy” Moses

FREEHOLD BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Paul Jensen
Carrie Conger
Marin K. De Leon

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Full Term – Vote for One – Representing Freehold Borough
Harold “Heshy” Moses

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Frank Brooks
James A. Gresavage
Renata Brand
Renee D. Pepia Valuing Quality Education
Neil D. Garguilo Students First Always
Mary Cozzolino Kids Come first
Kerry Vendittoli Kids Come first
Jennifer Ruhl Kids Come first

HAZLET TOWNSHIP
HAZLET TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
David Nathan Bibb
Dara Retig
George Theis
Jennifer Allgeier 4R Children’s Future
Cindy Davis 4R Children’s Future
Debra Wickenhauser 4R Children’s Future
William J. Kolibas, Jr.
Steven Grossman

HAZLET TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – One Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
David E. Asfour

HIGHLANDS BOROUGH
HENRY HUDSON REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
NO PETITION FILED

HENRY HUDSON REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Two Yr. Unexpired Term – Vote for One
Tracy Mulvaney

HIGHLANDS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Robyn Sanfratello
Regina Melnyk
Irene Campbell
Serena Jerinsky

HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP
HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Terence M. Wall
Surekha Collur Better Holmdel Education
Kimberly Tuccillo Better Holmdel Education
Weiping Wang Better Holmdel Education
Jill Perez Enriching Educational Experiences
Kristy O’Connor Enriching Educational Experiences

HOWELL TOWNSHIP
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Full Term – Vote for One – Representing Howell Township
Peter J. Bruno Dedicated Compassionate Educator
2021 General Official List of School Board Candidates

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING FARMINGDALE

HOWELL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Stephen M. Levine
Jennifer Okerson
MaryRose Malley

INTERLAKEN BOROUGH
INTERLAKEN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Linda W. Abrams
Ryan Ludwig

KEANSBURG BOROUGH
KEANSBURG BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Matthew Kitchen
Gregory J. Siciliano
Tarin T. Varvar
Patricia Menture-Frizell
Emily Frizell
Matthew Moro

KEYPORT BOROUGH
KEYPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Laura Abrahamsen Keep Moving Forward
Donna J. Spangler Passion For Education
Joseph J. Stahley Re-elect Experienced Educator

KEYPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Two Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
Caitlin Cunningham
Cathleen Reilly

LAKE COMO BOROUGH
LAKE COMO BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
BethAnn Witte
No Petition Filed

LITTLE SILVER BOROUGH
RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Eugene J. Koster, Jr. Honesty Integrity Policy
Tara Gibb Committed. Engaged. Parent.

LITTLE SILVER BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Alicia Aninowsky Stronger Brighter Future
Ellen Tizio
Kathryn Galbavy Excellence in Education

LITTLE SILVER BOARD OF EDUCATION – One Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
NO PETITION FILED

LOCH ARBOUR VILLAGE
VILLAGE OF LOCH ARBOUR BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Catherine Cunniff
No Petition Filed

LONG BRANCH CITY
LONG BRANCH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Joseph M. Ferraina
Maria Teresa Benosky
Violeta Peters Building The Future
Caroline Bennett Building The Future

MANALAPAN TOWNSHIP
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
Full Term – Vote for One – Representing Manalapan Township
Jamie Bruno For The Kids
Adam S. Weiss

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING ENGLISHTOWN BOROUGH

MANALAPAN-ENGLISHTOWN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Stacey Einziger
David Ferber Integrity, Honesty, Responsibility
Brian Graime
Christy Minetello
Joanne A. Schechter

MANASQUAN BOROUGH
MANASQUAN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Donna Bossone
Martin J. Burns
Alexis Pollock

MARLBORO TOWNSHIP
FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP

FREEHOLD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON FREEHOLD REGIONAL REPRESENTING MARLBORO TOWNSHIP

MARLBORO TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Aldo Patruno
Angelo Del Giudice
Paul Ferland
Sean McCauley
Elizabeth Sugarman Lawrence
Kathleen Amster
Valentina Mendez
Christina Russotto

MARLBORO TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Two Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
Jessica Piernik
Debra Venedam

MATAWAN BOROUGH
MATAWAN-ABERDEEN REGIONAL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Katie Feiles Students First
Shari Whalen

MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP
MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Joan Minnuies
Kate Farley Putting Children First
Jaime Sanacore Putting Children First
Deborah Wright

MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP
MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Deborah Riley
Theodore Filis
Christine Reese
Angela Munoz

MILLSTONE TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – One Year Unexpired Term-Vote for Two
NO PETITIONS FILED

MONMOUTH BEACH BOROUGH
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP FOR SHORE REGIONAL REPRESENTING MONMOUTH BEACH

MONMOUTH BEACH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Vincent Sasso
Melanie Andrews
Karen Dolan

NEPTUNE CITY BOROUGH
NEPTUNE CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Michele McGuigan
Drisana Lashley
Christina Mordaunt

NEPTUNE TOWNSHIP
NEPTUNE TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Jerome M. Hubbard Neptune’s Own
Sheila B. Jones Neptune’s Own
Tu’Jaim Berry Neptune’s Own
Tavia Robinson
Jessie Thompson
Kym Hoffman

OCEAN TOWNSHIP
TOWNSHIP OF OCEAN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Irene Gilman Experience Matters
Denise Parlamas Experience Matters
Steven Clayton Experience Matters
Helena M. Peppe
John McCarthy

OCEANPORT BOROUGH
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Thomas Welsh

SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Two Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
Steven S. Briskey

OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Daniel Peltz Putting Students First
Patrick McSorley Putting Students First
Samantha D’Andrea Putting Students First

OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Two Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
Neal Usatin Putting Students First

RED BANK BOROUGH
RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Patrick Noble Re-Elect Proven Leadership

RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – One Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
John Garofalo

RED BANK BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Dominic Kalorin
Frederick J. Stone
Ann Roseman

ROOSEVELT BOROUGH
ROOSEVELT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
NO PETITIONS FILED

RUMSON BOROUGH
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Robert S. Morris
Joseph T. Kenney, Jr.

RUMSON BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Charles “Chuck” Jones
Linda James Smith
Mia Choate
James McManus

SEA BRIGHT BOROUGH
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Elizabeth DeGiulio

OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Daniel Peltz Putting Students First
Patrick McSorley Putting Students First
Samantha D’Andrea Putting Students First

OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Two Year Unexpired Term – Vote for One
Neal Usatin Putting Students First

SEA GIRT BOROUGH
SEA GIRT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Brendan O’Reilly

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH
RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Randy Mendelson

SHREWSBURY BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Pamela Hemel
David Ngo
No Petition Filed

SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIP
MONMOUTH REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON MONMOUTH REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION REPRESENTING SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIP

TINTON FALLS SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION
NO SEATS UP ON TINTON FALLS SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION REPRESENTING SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIP

SPRING LAKE BOROUGH
SPRING LAKE BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Noelle M. Giblin
Karen Matuch

SPRING LAKE HEIGHTS BOROUGH
SPRING LAKE HEIGHTS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Anthony W. Carnahan
Eric Bennett
Kara C. Matunas
Robert F. Phillips Children Matter Most

TINTON FALLS BOROUGH
MONMOUTH REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Two
Joseph Bruccoleri
Jonathan Cohen

TINTON FALLS SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Francesco Lomangino
Toni Ann Alfano Responsibility, Integrity, Experience
Lora Smith-Staines Responsibility, Integrity, Experience
Natalie S. Watson Responsibility, Integrity, Experience
Michele Ruscavage

UNION BEACH BOROUGH
UNION BEACH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Adam H. Sampson
Virginia A. Schellato
No Petition Filed

UPPER FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP
UPPER FREEHOLD REGIONAL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Stacey L. Blecher
Howard Krieger
Brett Williams Dedicated Experienced Responsible
Marisa Felice-Makar Passionate, Advocate, Visionary
Daniel Glenn Bruggers Freedom And Excellence

WALL TOWNSHIP
WALL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Adam Nasr
No Petition Filed
No Petition Filed

WEST LONG BRANCH BOROUGH
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for One
Michael Waters
Christine R. Haney

WEST LONG BRANCH BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Full Term – Vote for Three
Joanna Sisk
Mary E. Orendorff-Gassman
Rose Scullion


AHHerald relies on advertising to support our operations.
When you click an affiliate link we may earn a commission.


Avatar of Allan Dean

Allan Dean

Allan Dean is editor, publisher, and founder of the Atlantic Highlands Herald. Published since 1999 and selected in 2000 by the Borough of Atlantic Highlands as one of their official newspapers, making...