ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS, NJ - The borough held its annual reorganization meeting January 1, 2011.  Recently re-elected Councilmen Lou Fligor and Jacob Hoffmann were swore in to three year terms.  Councilman Fligor was  elected Council President for 2011.

Mayor Frederick Rast III made the following appointments:

MAYORAL APPOINTMENTS
These appointments are the sole discretion of the Mayor and do not require Council approval.

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION:
CHAIR:
James Krauss

REGULAR MEMBERS: -
No Terms Expired
ALTERNATE #2
Fred Hoffman

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS:
William Robertson IV
Paul Boyd

SHADE TREE COMMISSION:
REGULAR MEMBER
Marilyn Scherfen

ALTERNATE #1,
Louis Young

ASSOCIATE MEMBER
Jennifer Marston

PLANNING BOARD
Class I MEMBER
Edward Kelly [Mayors Designee]

Class II MEMBER
Martin Hawley

CLASS III MEMBER
Lou Fligor

CLASS IV MEMBERS
William Kuzman

ALTERNATE #2
David Ottigon

ALTERNATE #4
Dave Bane

BEAUTIFICATION! PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Kimberly Spatola - Chair
Michelle Rast
Mary Wall
Cindy Fligor
Edward Cetron
Tracy White
Mary Thompson
Gwen Reynolds

COMMITTEE ON SENIOR VOLUNTEERISM AND SUPPORT
Former Mayor Helen Marchetti, Co-Chair
Former Mayor Robert Schoeffling, Co-Chair


Borough Council made the following appointments:

COUNCIL APPOINTMENTS
CLEAN COMMUNITIES:
Joseph Reynolds

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
COORDINATOR
Adam Hubeny

GIS COORDINATOR
Dwayne M. Harris

GRANTS COORDINATOR
Adam Hubeny

MEL/JIF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Adam Hubeny

MELJIF SAFETY COORDINATOR
Capt. David Rossbach

MJHIF HEALTH INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Elizabeth Merkel

PUBLIC AGENCY COMPLIANCE OFFICER [PACO]
Adam Hubeny

CERTIFIED RECYCLING PROFESSIONAL
Adam Hubeny 



SEARCHER:
for Municipal Improvements
Dwayne M. Harris

for Municipal Taxes
Debbie Hough


CERTIFIED RECYCLING COORDINATOR
Adam Hubeny

TREASURER
Gerry Gagliano 


DIRECTOR OF PURCHASING
Adam Hubeny


REGISTERED PUBLIC PURCHASING OFFICIAL
Dwayne M. Harris

HARBOR COMMISSION
Walter Curry

ZONING OFFICER
Marianne Hanko


RECREATION COMMITTEE
Regular Members:
Teri Payne

Associate Members 
Heidi Hackett
Christine Colantino
Marie Chece A4ffi'f.J1u:Defiy
Mtem.ifte
Student Representative:
Andrew Grogan
Robert Morgan

Youth Committee Coordinator
Jacqui Hillman

RENT LEVELING BOARD
Joseph Hawley

SENIOR CITIZEN COMMITTEE
Lois Young
Angie Castagno
Vera Jones
Muriel Ringhauser
Dolores Vasto
Richard Nelson
John Roma

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
No Terms Expired
Adam Hubeny



COUNCIL COMMITTEES:

FINANCEIPERSONNEL
Roy Dellosso - Chair 
John Archibgld, Jr.
Peter T. Doyle

EMERGENCY SERVICES
Jacob Hoffmann - Chair
Peter Doyle

POLICE
John Archibald, Jr.
Robert Sutton

WATER/SEWER
Robert Sutton - Chair
Jacob Hoffman

PUBLIC WORKS
Peter T. Doyle - Chair
Roy Dellosso