mc senior artPHOTO: Freeholder Patrick Impreveduto, Executive Director of the Monmouth County Office on Aging Sue Moleon, Freeholder Deputy Director Lillian G. Burry, Monmouth County Library System Director Judi Tolchin and Monmouth County Assistant Director of Planning Joe Barris.

MANALAPAN, NJ – Forty-five local senior citizens received awards at the Monmouth County Senior Art Show Awards Ceremony & Reception held on August 15 at the Monmouth County Library Headquarters.

The Monmouth County Board of Chosen Freeholders, the Monmouth County Office on Aging and Monmouth Arts produced the 2018 Senior Art Contest and Exhibition and invited all Monmouth County senior citizens to participate in the juried competition.

Freeholder Deputy Director Lillian G. Burry, liaison to the Monmouth County Library System, presented the awards.

“It’s a great honor to celebrate the work of these Monmouth County residents,” said Deputy Director Burry. “The level of creativity at this show is truly impressive and a great joy to see, and I urge all residents to visit the library to view the exhibition.”

More than 100 participants submitted artwork to 10 categories that included acrylic, craft, digital, drawing, mixed media, oil, pastel, photography, sculpture and watercolor.

Winners in each of the categories received first-, second-, third-place and honorable-mention ribbons. Winning Best in Show were Guido Guazzone in the professional category for his Dusk-on-the-Hudson oil painting, and Freddy Powell in the nonprofessional category for his piece entitled Racing. All other winners and categories are listed below.

The artwork is on display until Aug. 30 at the Library Headquarters, 125 Symmes Drive, Manalapan.

For information about the Division on Aging, Disabilities and its other event and activities, stop by the County’s office at 3000 Kozloski in Freehold or call 732-431-7450.

 

2018 Monmouth County Senior Art Show Winners

Best in Show 

Professional: Guido Guazzoni, Dusk-on-the-Hudson
Nonprofessional: Freddy Powell, Racing

 

Acrylic

Professional

First Place: Beverly Siriani, Open the Gate & Come In

 

Nonprofessional

First Place: Karen Martin, Sunday Drive               

Second Place: German Aranov, Skiing in Colorado           

Third Place: Marilyn Fahrer, Jeffrey’s Apples

Honorable Mention: Patty Chasey, 3:00 A.M.

Honorable Mention: Bonnie Graham, Purple Mountain Majesty

Honorable Mention: Vladimir Kirson, Untitled           

 

Oil

Professional

First Place: Guido Guazzoni, Dusk-on-the-Hudson                

Second Place: Richard B. Talbot, The Storm

Third Place: Joel Stern, My Family Farm         

 

Nonprofessional

First Place: Joseph Taliercio, Nana’s 80th Birthday Bouquet               

Second Place: Ira Siegel, Night Bloom           

 

Mixed Media

Professional

First Place: Tova Navarra, Arrival of the Social Worker

Second Place: Nat Regan, Cocoon II              

 

Nonprofessional

First Place: Frank I. Lumia, M.D., Spring in Bloom           

 

Watercolor

Professional

First Place: Barbara John Calvo, Morning Light

Honorable Mention: Joan Watson, New Jersey Blue Heron

 

Nonprofessional

First Place: Freddy Powell, Racing                

Second Place: Linda Alston, Holiday           

Third Place: Michelle Rath, Fallen Leaves       

Honorable Mention: Barbara Lomasson, Deal Rooftops

Honorable Mention: Leonard Marzigliano, Lady in Blue

Honorable Mention: Diane Schechter, Memory of Kansas

 

Drawing

Professional

First Place: Michael Ferrara, Cotton Farmers, 1930’s

Second Place: Kenneth Klohn, Reflected Sunshine    

      

Nonprofessional

First Place: Natalya Aranov, Scarlet Sails                

 

Pastel

Professional

First Place: Ernest Antholis, Lobster Houses, Nova Scotia              

Second Place: Carolyn Tischer-Bartlett, Ballet Class

Third Place: Helen “Eleni” Antholis, La Serviette               

 

Nonprofessional

First Place: Carole Bromberg, Woods

Second Place: Sol Hara, Farm 1         

Honorable Mention: Valerie Rigazio, Here It Comes!        

 

Photography

Professional

First Place: Vince Matulewich, Freesia             

Second Place (tie): Marilyn M. Baldi, The Falls

Second Place (tie): Johanna Ericson, After the Storm

     

Nonprofessional

First Place: Robert P. McDonough, The Anchor                

Second Place: Anthony Rustako, Arches          

Honorable Mention: Valerie Rigazio, Spotted Cleaning Shrimp         

 

Digital

Professional

First Place: Louis Rivera, Dream Flounder     

 

Sculpture

Professional

First Place: Paul Pugliese, Political Pig

Second Place: Stephanie Novatski, The Scholar             

  

Craft

Nonprofessional

First Place: Beth DeMartino, White Vase with Colorful Flowers              

 

Print 

Professional

First Place: Val Dyshlov, First Snow