basie 2015 awards ceremony 1The ‘Basies’ takes place May 18th; Arts Impact Scholarships winners to be recognized and Basie’s Education Director to receive Lifetime Achievement Award

PHOTO: Scene from 2015 Basie Awards performance.

RED BANK, NJ -  Nominees have been announced for the 11th annual BASIE AWARDS, honoring excellence in high school theatre in Monmouth County. This year’s ceremony takes place on Wednesday, May 18th at the Count Basie Theatre, 99 Monmouth Street, Red Bank.

The BASIES began in 2005 as a way to honor and recognize high school-level actors, actresses and productions in the Monmouth County area. Twenty-one dramas and 28 musical performances were evaluated by the Basie Awards nomination committee, which produced nominations for students, productions and schools in various acting and production categories. A complete list of nominees is located at the end of this release.

“For the eleventh straight year, we’re honored to host The Basie Awards and recognize excellence in Monmouth County high school dramas and musicals,” said Count Basie Theatre President and CEO Adam Philipson. “The theater community in Monmouth County encompasses some of the most supportive and talented people we know, and the quality of work that comes from our schools deserves regional recognition. This is truly one of our favorite nights of the year.”

 In addition to recognizing high school talent, the BASIES’ Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Yvonne Lamb-Scudiery, director of the Count Basie Theatre’s Education department and founder of its Performing Arts Academy. This honor is presented to individuals who have dedicated their lives to making art happen and art that matters in our community.

Additionally, winners of the Count Basie Theatre’s Arts Impacts Scholarships will be recognized at THE BASIES: Paulina Homiak (Middletown High School South - Siciliano Landscape Company Arts Impact Scholarship); Jacob Wahba (Ranney School - Moser Taboada Arts Impact Scholarship); Shannon Corsi (Rumson-Fair Haven High School - Monmouth Medical Center – Barnabas Health Arts Impact Scholarship); Cassi Zappala (Middletown High School North - Monmouth County Freeholders Basie Scholarship for Continuing Education). The Basie’s Arts Impact scholarship program recognizes high school seniors whose life, academic, and career choice has been impacted by the arts.

basie 2015 awards ceremony 2PHOTO: Scene from 2015 Basie Awards performance.

For the fourth consecutive year, the BASIE AWARDS are sponsored by Barnabas Health-Monmouth Medical Center, a partnership that promotes awareness of the importance of the arts in physical and mental well-being.

NOMINEES FOR THE 11TH ANNUAL BASIE AWARDS:

Nominees for Musical Presentations

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Stephen Kazakoff & Colleen Greberis

Middletown High School South – American Idiot – Alexis Kozak

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Tom Martini & Ashley Cusak

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man- Scott Naef

Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School – Bonnie and Clyde – Matthew Leddin

Long Branch High School – Peter Pan – Andrew D’Agostino

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Robert Rutt

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man – Anthony Calicchio

Marlboro High School – Aida – Jim Lyle & Anthony Greco

Mater Dei Prep – The Little Mermaid – Scott Goldstein

Long Branch High School – Peter Pan – Damien Gigantello

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Jacquie Revier

Middletown High School South – American Idiot – Jacqui Fischer & Laura Mazza

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Jacquie Revier, Donna Sology-Gigante, Joanne DeLuca-Daly

Mater Dei Prep – The Little Mermaid – Donna Sology-Gigante & Joanne DeLuca-Daly

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man – Linda Fitzgerald, Dona Coffey & Bobbie Sweger

Outstanding Musical Direction

Marlboro High School – Aida – Patrick M. Dalton

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man – Dr. Jeff Unger

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Shawn Mack

Monmouth Regional High School – Footloose – Christopher Sabol

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Regina McAllen

Outstanding Choreography

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Lisa Twamley

Matawan Regional High School – Footloose – Julie McKurth

Middletown High School South – American Idiot – Jacqui Fischer

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Rachel Wasser

Monmouth Regional - Footloose – Michael Penna

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man – Tara Eccles-Frye

Outstanding Small Pit Ensemble

Middletown High School South – American Idiot – Emily Kaster

Keansburg High School – Seussical – Katy Sarlo

Christian Brothers Academy – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Karen Gold

Mater Dei Prep – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Cindy J. Dwyer

Outstanding All Student Orchestra

Marlboro High School – Aida – Patrick M. Dalton

Freehold High School – Into the Woods – Eric Gross

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Anthony Limaldi

Freehold Township High School – Bring It On – Edward Gattsek

High Technology High School – Urinetown – Aaron Cheng

Outstanding Student/Adult Orchestra

Manalapan High School – Cinderella – Jose Maunez

Ranney School – Carousel – Dr. Dorothy Sobieski & John Propper

Henry Hudson Regional High School – Shrek – Jeffrey Starr

Long Branch High School – Peter Pan – Robert M. Clark

Matawan Regional High School – Footloose – Lindsey Lorefice

Ocean Township High School – Pippin – Kyle Titmas

Outstanding Chorus

Marlboro High School – Aida

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid

Matawan Regional High School – Footloose

Middletown High School South – American Idiot

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group

Saint John Vianney High School – Grease – The Pink Ladies

Long Branch High School – Peter Pan - Indians

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – The Mersisters

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Flotsam and Jetsam

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Performer

Matthew Harrison – Matawan Regional High School – Footloose

Shelby Lapierre – Saint John Vianney High School – Grease

Ed Nowak – Christian Brothers Academy – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Abigail Schories – Saint John Vianney High School – Grease

Taylor Zenner – Ranney School – Carousel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Olivia Rescigno – Shore Regional High School – The Music Man

Grace Henning – Keyport High School – The Little Mermaid

Paulina Homiak – Middletown High School South – American Idiot

Alysa Finnegan – Mater Dei Prep – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown

Melissa Calicchio – Matawan Regional High School – Footloose

Lara Atry – Marlboro High School – Aida

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Griffin Cole – Mater Dei Prep – The Little Mermaid

Jack Andrus – Ocean Township High School – Pippin

Rick Altenberg – Mater Dei Prep – The Little Mermaid

Carl Muhler – Freehold High School – Into the Woods

Regene Odon – Monmouth Regional High School – Song for a New World

Carmine Mastrokostas – Ranney School - Carousel

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Alysa Finnegan – Mater Dei Prep – The Little Mermaid

Tessa Payer – Ranney School – Carousel

Laura Diorio – Middletown High School South – American Idiot

Evan Schultz – Ranney School – Carousel

Natasha Williams – Keansburg High School – Seussical

Kate Mazza – Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Hudson Eder – Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can

Lucas DeGirolamo – Ocean Township High School – Pippin

Aiden Benavides – Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can

Quinn Surdez – Matawan Regional High School – Footloose

Regene Odon – Monmouth Regional High School – Footloose

Luke Pearlberg – Red Bank Regional High School – Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Direction in a Musical

Marlboro High School – Aida – Anthony Greco

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Stephen Kazakoff

Middletown High School South – American Idiot – Alexis Kozak

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Keith Gissubel

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man – Todd Aikens

Outstanding Production – Musical

Marlboro High School – Aida – Anthony Greco

Howell High School – Catch Me If You Can – Stephen Kazakoff

Middletown High School South – American Idiot – Alexis Kozak

Red Bank Catholic High School – The Little Mermaid – Keith Gissubel

Shore Regional High School – The Music Man – Todd Aikens

Monmouth Regional High School – Footloose – Michael Penna

Nominees for Dramatic Presentations

 

Outstanding Set Design in a Drama

Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank – Alexis Kozak & Marisa Colvin

Marlboro High School – Rumors – Anthony Greco & Jack Pensabene

Colts Neck High School – A Family Reunion to Die For – Alexa Koch

Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang – Robert Rutt, Carla Valentino & Ashley Houck

Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers – Colleen Greberis

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Drama

Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang – Robert Rutt

Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank – DJ Hager

Saint John Vianney – John Lennon and Me – Rachel Ryan, Emily Olsen, & Max Foley

Red Bank Regional High School – Amadeus – Matt Suszka & Francis Hankins

Marlboro High School – Rumors –Jim Lyle & Anthony Greco

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Drama

Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers – Jaquie Revier

Ocean Township High School – Brighton Beach Memoirs – Alma Garrity & Laurie Smith

Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank – Jacqui Fischer & Laura Mazza

Ranney School – The Plough and the Stars – John Doyle

Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang – Cheryl Thompson

Red Bank Regional High School – Amadeus – Mary Kokie McHaugher

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Leigh Forsyth – Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School – The Faerie King’s Daughter

Devlin Stark – Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang

Paulina Homiak – Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank

Jenny Greener – Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School – The Faerie King’s Daughter

Brooke Salamone – Freehold Township High School – You Can’t Take It With You

Samantha Siriani – Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Rick Altenburg – Mater Dei Prep – Perfect Meetings

Lucas DeGirolamo – Ocean Township High School – Brighton Beach Memoirs

Sean Molicki – Mater Dei Prep – Perfect Meetings

Josh Cooperman – Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers

Hudson Eder – Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers

Jack Andrus – Ocean Township High School – Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Carly Shepherd – Saint John Vianney – John Lennon and Me

Leah Sandow - Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers

Laura Diorio – Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank

Holly Koerwer – Trinity Hall – Suite Surrender

Lauren Mazzara – Marlboro High School – Rumors

Sophia Geisser - Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Matt Hughes - Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School – The Faerie King’s Daughter

Karl Brand - Ranney School – The Plough and the Stars

Patrick Monaghan – Red Bank Regional High School – Amadeus

Quinn Surdez – Matawan Regional High School – Harvey

Jonathan Slovak – Communications High School – Twelve

 

Outstanding Direction in a Drama

Anthony Greco – Marlboro High School – Rumors

Reuben Jackson – Red Bank Regional High School – Amadeus

Keith Gissubel – Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang

Cindy Dwyer & Gary Powell – Mater Dei Prep – Perfect Meetings

Steven Koumoulis - Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Production – Drama

Marlboro High School – Rumors – Anthony Greco

Howell High School – Lost in Yonkers – Stephen Kazakoff

Middletown High School South – The Diary of Anne Frank - Steven Koumoulis

Red Bank Catholic High School – A Night of Christopher Durang – Keith Gissubel

Red Bank Regional High School – Amadeus – Reuben Jackson