RED BANK, NJ - Mark your calendars: On May 20th, the Count Basie Theatre celebrates the tenth installment of its annual BASIE AWARDS, the assessment and evaluation program patterned after the Tony Awards to honor excellence in Monmouth County high school theatre.
 
For the third consecutive year, the BASIE AWARDS program is sponsored by Barnabas Health and Monmouth Medical Center, promoting awareness of the importance of the arts in physical and mental well-being.
 
The BASIE AWARDS began in 2005 as a way to honor and recognize high school-level actors, actresses and productions in the Monmouth County area. This year, 18 dramas and 27 musical performances were evaluated by the BASIE AWARDS nomination committee, which produced nominations for students, productions and schools in various acting and production categories. In addition, the BASIES LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD will be awarded to Joseph Russo, director of the drama program at Red Bank Regional High School and a teacher, actor and director for over 40 years. This honor is presented to individuals who have dedicated their lives to making art happen and art that matters in our community.
 
The Basies will also celebrate recipients of our three Arts Impact scholarships: the Monmouth Medical Center - Barnabas Health Arts Impact Scholarship, the Monmouth County Freeholders’ Basie Scholarship for Continuing Education and the Moser-Taboada Arts Impact Scholarship. These scholarships will be awarded to three high school seniors whose life, academic, and career choice has been impacted by the arts.
 
 
Outstanding Set/Scenic Design in a Drama
Matawan Regional HS - Cocktails with Mimi - Sam Pickens
Rumson Fair Haven Regional HS - Miracle on 34th Street - Matthew Leddin
Red Bank Regional HS -Much Ado About Nothin- Claudia O'Connor, Carl Grillo
Red Bank Catholic HS - Lost in Yonkers - Lori & Paul Renick
Christian Brothers Academy - The Nerd - Brandon Castro & Brenna Dowd
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Drama
Red Bank Catholic HS - Lost in Yonkers - Robert Rutt, Casey Gotta, Eliza Rocco
Rumson Fair Haven Regional HS - Miracle on 34th Street - Matthew Leddin
Red Bank Regional HS -Much Ado About Nothin- Noah Beller & Matt Suszka
Middletown HS South - A Diamond as Big as the Ritz - Vici Saunders
Matawan Regional HS - Cocktails with Mimi - Jessica Amorino & Michael W. Wells II
 
 
Outstanding Costume Design in a Drama
Mater Dei Prep - Is He Dead? - Peggy Baumgartner & Jacquie Revier
Middletown HS South A Diamond as Big as the Ritz - Jacqui Mazza & Laura Mazza
Freehold HS -The Shuddersome Tales of PoeLisa Bravo Zimmerman
Matawan Regional HS - Cocktails with Mimi - Linda Walling
Red Bank Catholic HS - Lost in Yonkers - Jay Giberson, Molly Fichter, Sarah Hough
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Andrew Diaz - Freehold HS - Shuddersome Tales of Poe
Patrick Monaghan - Red Bank Regional HS - Much Ado About Nothing
Elias Kotsis - Middletown HS South - A Diamond as Big as the Ritz
Quinn Surdez - Matawan Regional HS - Cocktails with Mimi
Max Farley - Monmouth Regional HS - Hold Me
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Olivia Rauso - Red Bank Catholic HS - Lost in Yonkers
Caitlin Charles - Matawan Regional HS Cocktails with Mimi
Katherine Kennedy - Red Bank Regional HS - Much Ado About Nothing
Rebecca Sosa - Mater Dei Prep - Is He Dead?
Jenny Lewis - St. John Vianney HS - 3 One Acts
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
John Gnazzo - Red Bank Catholic HS - Lost in Yonkers
Sunjay Vankatramn - Matawan Regional HS - Cocktails with Mimi
Justin Giegerich - Red Bank Regional HS - Much Ado About Nothing
John Lerman - Freehold HS - Shuddersome Tales of Poe
Joseph Walsh - Mater Dei Prep Is He Dead?
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Julia Mosby - Rumson Fair Haven Regional HS - Miracle on 34th Street
Emily Esposito - Matawan Regional HS - Cocktails with Mimi
Laura Diorio - Middletown HS South - A Diamond as Big as the Ritz
Emily Mitro - Shore Regional HS - Lend Me a Tenor
Amanda Spina - St. John Vianney HS - 3 One Acts
 
Outstanding Direction in a Drama
Alexis Kozak - A Diamond as Big as the Ritz - Middletown HS South
KasiAnn Sweeney - The Shuddersome Tales of Poe - Freehold HS
Joseph Russo - Much Ado About Nothing - Red Bank Regional HS
Suzanne Sweeney - Miracle on 34th Street - Rumson Fair Haven Regional HS
Gary Alan Powell & Danielle Cozzati - Is He Dead? - Mater Dei Prep
 
Outstanding Overall Production - Drama
Much Ado About Nothing - Red Bank Regional HS - Joseph Russo
Cocktails with Mimi - Matawan Regional HS - Linda Walling
A Diamond as Big as the Ritz - Middletown HS South - Alexis Kozak
Miracle on 34th Street - Rumson Fair Haven Regional HS - Suzanne Sweeney
The Shuddersome Tales of Poe - Freehold HS - KasiAnn Sweeney
 
 
Outstanding Set/Scenic Design in a Musical
Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone - Alexis Kozak
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS - Young Frankenstein - Matthew Leddin
Shore Regional HS - Annie - Scott Naef
Freehold HS - The Addams Family - Kevin Gunther
Ocean Township HS - The Addams Family - Todd Gagnon
 
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical
Howell HS - The Wiz-Travis Popiel
Shore Regional HS - Annie - Anthony Calicchio
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS - Young Frankenstein - Matthew Leddin
Freehold HS - The Addams Family - Kevin Gunther
Matawan Regional HS - Fame - Michael W. Wells II
 
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical
Shore Regional HS - Annie - Linda Fitzgerald
Red Bank Catholic HS - Shrek - Kelly Gemellaro & Keith Gissubel
Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone - Jacqui Mazza & Laura Mazza
Howell HS - The Wiz - Jacquie Revier
Mater Dei Prep - Loserville - Peggy Baumgartner
Freehold HS - The Addams Family - Lisa Bravo Zimmerman
 
Outstanding Choreography in a Musical
Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone - Jacqui Mazza
Shore Regional HS - Annie - Tara Eccles-Frye
Freehold HS - The Addams Family - Valerie Herman
Long Branch HS - A Chorus Line - Meagan Ruland
Matawan Regional HS - Fame - Julie McKurth
 
Outstanding Musical Direction
Howell HS - The Wiz - Regina McAllen
Shore Regional HS - Annie - A.J. Meeker
Freehold HS - The Addams Family - Eric Gross
Mater Dei Prep - Curtains - Cindy J. Dwyer
Matawan Regional HS - Fame - Andre Baldasserini
 
Outstanding All Student Orchestra
Marlboro HS - Little Shop of Horrors - Patrick Dalton
Howell HS - The Wiz - Anthony Limaldi
Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone - Emily Kaster
Freehold HS - The Addams Family - Eric Gross
Marlboro HS - Sweeney Todd - Patrick Dalton
 
Outstanding Student/Adult Orchestra
Ranney School-Fiorello John Propper
St. Rose HS - Mary Poppins - David Shirley
Long Branch HS - A Chorus Line - RobertClark
Ocean Township HS - The Addams Family - Kyle Titmus
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS - Young Frankenstein - Vincent Mottern
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Ashley Diana - Mater Dei Prep - Curtains
Emily Esposito - Matawan Regional HS - Fame
Lara Atry - Marlboro HS - Sweeney Todd
Alysa Finnegan - Mater Dei Prep - Loserville
Nicole Cebulko - Shore Regional HS - Annie
Ann Juliano - Freehold Township HS - All Shook Up
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Sean Molicki - Mater Dei Prep - Curtains
Quinn Surdez - Matawan Regional HS - Fame
Robert Rutonno - Freehold HS - The Addams Family
Brian Nohl - Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone
Jake Cameron - Shore Regional HS - Annie
Timothy DiDomenico - Red Bank Catholic HS - Shrek
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Joelle Rosen - Long Branch HS - A Chorus Line
Rachel Calvosa - Freehold HS - The Addams Family
Julia Mosby - Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS - Young Frankenstein
Julia Crean - Ocean Township HS - The Addams Family
Eliana Swartz - Red Bank Regional HS - Anything Goes
Alysa Finnegan - Mater Dei Prep - Curtains
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Carmine Mastrokostas - Ranney School - Fiorello
Luke Sweeney - Shore Regional HS - Annie
Andrew Diaz - Freehold HS - The Addams Family
Elias Kotsis - Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone
Jordan Kerry-Mitchell - Howell HS - The Wiz
Regene Odon - Monmouth Regional HS - Shrek
 
Outstanding Ensemble Performer in a Musical
Savannah Connolly - Mater Dei Prep - Loserville
Madeline Emile - Red Bank Catholic HS - Shrek
Alyssa Pipitone - Mater Dei Prep - Curtains
Kelly Sullivan - Mater Dei Prep - Loserville
Kerri Ann Ring - Matawan Regional HS - Fame
 
Outstanding Ensemble Group in a Musical
Orphans - Shore Regional HS - Annie
Orphans - Henry Hudson Regional HS - Annie
Urchins - Marlboro HS - Little Shop of Horrors
 
Outstanding Chorus in a Musical
Shore Regional HS - Annie
Matawan Regional HS - Fame
Freehold HS - The Addams Family
Mater Dei Prep - Curtains
Howell HS - The Wiz
Red Bank Catholic HS - Shrek
 
Outstanding Direction in a Musical
Linda Walling - Matawan Regional HS - Fame
KasiAnn Sweeney - Freehold HS - The Addams Family
Suzanne Sweeney - Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS - Young Frankenstein
Todd Aikens - Shore Regional HS - Annie
Keith Gissubel - Red Bank Catholic HS - Shrek
Steven Koumoulis - Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone 
 
Outstanding Overall Musical Production
Stephen Kazakoff - Howell HS - The Wiz
KasiAnn Sweeney - Freehold HS - The Addams Family
Suzanne Sweeney - Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS - Young Frankenstein
Todd Aikens - Shore Regional HS - Annie
Steven Koumoulis - Middletown HS South - The Drowsy Chaperone
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRE ARTS EDUCATION
JOSEPH RUSSO