Youth activities receive accolades

FREEHOLD, NJ – The Monmouth County 4-H Association has released the results of its events and competitions from the 2011 Monmouth County Fair held at the end of July.

Hundreds of local youth, from kindergarten through one year passed high school (grade 13), participated in the five-day event held at East Freehold Showgrounds in Freehold Township.

For the 4-H Association, the annual Monmouth County Fair is a showcase of the many achievements and skills that 4‐H members have learned throughout the year.

Freeholder Lillian G. Burry, who is the liaison to the county office of the Rutgers Cooperative Extension Service, was on hand opening night of the Fair to crown the 2011 Monmouth County 4-H Ambassador Victoria Rodriguez of Freehold. Rodriguez is a member of the Monmouth County Teen Council and will serve as the local envoy to other 4-H groups in the nation until the 2012 Fair.

"Participating in the Monmouth County Fair is a highlight in the lives of many 4‐H'ers," Burry said. "The recognition that our youth receive at the Fair is a measure of the hard work they put into their activities all year long."

The goals of the Monmouth County 4‐H program are to:

Recognize, showcase and evaluate the accomplishments of 4‐H members

Encourage teens and adults to become 4‐H volunteers

Highlight the county 4‐H program

Familiarize the public with 4‐H philosophy

Provide an opportunity for the public to participate in enjoyable and educational, family oriented 4‐H events

"Our talented youth bring their enthusiasm for life to the Fair each year," said Kaitlin Everett, Monmouth County's 4-H agent. "This year, fairgoers were once again impressed by the accomplishments of our 4‐H'ers. We are always welcoming new members to try 4-H in an area that interests them."

The 4-H program is a unit of the Rutgers Cooperative Extension Service in Monmouth County,

For more information about the 4-H program, a unit of the Rutgers Cooperative Extension Service in Monmouth County, call 732-431-7263 or visit the office at the Monmouth County Agriculture Building, 4000 Kozloski Rd., Freehold Township.

The Monmouth County Fair is a joint project of the Monmouth County Park System and the Monmouth County 4-H Association. The dates of the 2012 Monmouth County Fair are Wednesday, July 25 through Sunday, July 29 at East Freehold Showgrounds on Kozloski Road.

# # #

2011 Monmouth County 4-H Fair results

Division 1 – Club Booth

Teen Council – Very Good

Thunderhoofs – Excellent

Backstage to Broadway – Very Good

Better Together – Excellent

Raging Reptiles – Very Good

Rhythmic Illusions – Excellent

Monmouth Clogging Express – Excellent

Monmouth County Livestock – Excellent

Free Spirit Goat Club – Very Good

Above and Beyond Horse Club – Excellent

Knight Riders Horse Club – Very Good

Curry Combs Horse Club – Excellent

Horse Info Booth – Very Informative

M 14 - Excellent

14 Carrot Rabbit Club – Excellent

Animal Science - Excellent

Division 2 – New 4-H Banner Design

No entries

Division 3 – Cattle

Class #2 – 1st Place – Brooke Levens

Class #2 – 2nd Place – Tyler Levens

GRAND CHAMPION – Brooke Levens

RESERVE CHAMPION – Brooke Levens

Division 4 – Sheep

C. Market Rams (under 1year)

1st Place – Brooke Levens

2nd Place – Tyler Levens

3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

4th Place – Nick Nichols

5th Place – Sean Levens

6th Place – Dan Moore

F. Market Ewes (under 1 year)

1st Place – Brooke Levens

2nd Place – Sarah Bond

3rd Place – Amanda DeStefano

G. Get of sire – any 2 animals sired by same ram

1st Place – Kelly & Brooke Levens

2nd Place – Tyler Levens & Sean Levens

3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak & Sarah Bond

4th Place – Amanda De Stefano & Dan Moore

Showmanship and Fitting Classes

1. Cloverbud Showmanship (Grade K-3)

1st Place – Tyler Levens

2nd Place – Sean Levens

2. Junior Showmanship (Grades 4-7)

1st Place – Devin Ralph

2nd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

3rd Place – Amanda DeStefano

4th Place – Dan Moore

5th Place – Sarah Bond

6th Place – Nick Nichols

7th Place - Brooke Levens

3. Fitting

1st Place – Brooke Levens

2nd Place – Devin Ralph

3rd Place – Amanda DeStefano

4th Place – Sarah Bond

5th Place – Nick Nichols

6th Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

7th Place – Dan Moore

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Tyler Levens

Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Brooke Levens

Division 5 – Goats

Class A – Dairy Doe under 12 months

Junior Division – 1st Place Sarah Bond

Senior Division – 1st Place Matt Hervilly

Class B – Dair Doe over 12 months

1st Place – Matt Hervilly

2nd Place – Matt Hervilly

3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli–Peslak

Class C – Meat Doe under 12 months

1st Place – Jillian Haliskoe

2nd Place – Tyler Levens

3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli–Peslak

Class D – Meat Doe over 12 months

1st Place – Sarah Bond

2nd Place – Amanda DeStefano

3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

4th Place – Chelsea Cook

5th Place – Kelly Shoemaker

6th Place – Brooke Levens

Extra Class – Meat Goat buck under 12 months

1st Place – Nick Nichols

Class G & H (combined) Dam & Daughter

1st Place – Matt Hervilly

1st Place – Kelly Shoemaker

*(2 1st Place awards given)

Class – Meat Wether

1st Place – Erica Todd

2nd Place – Kelly Shoemaker

3rd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

4th Place – Katie Rose Moran

5th Place – Chelsea Cook

Class – Dairy Wether

1st Place – Daniel Moore

2nd Place – Gracie Spreat

3rd Place – Deven Ralph

4th Place – Chelsea Cook

5th Place – Graham Haliskoe

6th Place – Jillian Haliskoe

Showmanship

Cloverbud Division Showmanship

Sean Levens and Tyler Levens

Junior Division Showmanship

1st Place – Deven Ralph

2nd Place – Erica Todd

3rd Place – Daniel Moore

4th Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

5th Place – Amanda DeStefano

6th Place – Brooke Levens

Senior Division Showmanship

1st Place – Chelsea Cook

2nd Place – Kelly Shoemaker

3rd Place – Matt Hervilly

4th Place – Graham Haliskoe

Division 6 – Swine

1st Place – Erica Todd

Grand Champion – Erica Todd

Division 7 – Poultry

1. Backyard Division (all mixed poultry)

a. Rooster

1st Place – Deven Ralph

b. Hen

1st Place – Deven Ralph

2. Purebred Bantams (mini)

a. Rooster

1st Place – Matt Hervilly

3. Purebred Standard (large)

b. Hen

1st Place - Sarah Bond & Matt Hervilly

2nd Place - Sarah Bond & Matt Hervilly

3rd Place – Sarah Bond

4th Place – Sarah Bond

4. Youngsters (all young fowl 4-6 months old)

a. Most Show Potential

1st Place – Erica Todd

2nd Place – Erica Todd

3rd Place – Erica Todd

5. Waterfowl (all)

a. Heavy Duck

1st Place – Kalina Przyworny & Joshua Todd

2nd Place – Joshua Todd

3rd Place – Joshua Todd

b. Medium Duck

1st Place – Kalina Przyworny & Joshua Todd

2nd Place – Kalina Przyworny

3rd Place – Kalina Przyworny

c. Light Duck

1st Place – Nick Nichols & Joshua Todd

2nd Place – Nick Nichols & Joshua Todd

3rd Place – Kalina Przyworny

d. Bantam Duck

1st Place – Nick Nichols

2nd Place – Nick Nichols

3rd Place – Nick Nichols

4th Place – Nick Nichols

5th Place – Nick Nichols

11. Graded Eggs

a. Pullet and Bantam

1st Place – Nancy Armstrong

b. Hen

1st Place – Sarah Bond

2nd Place – Matt Hervilly

3rd Place – Sarah Bond

13. Hens and Chick

a. Own cage/escape proof. Housed together.

1st Place – Nancy Armstrong

15. Silkie

b. Hen

1st Place – Nancy Armstrong, Matt Hervilly & Erica Todd

16. Showmanship Poultry

a. Cloverbud

1st Place – Nancy Armstrong

b. Junior

1st Place Sarah Bond

c. Senior

1st Place – Matt Hervilly

17. Showmanship Waterfowl

b. Junior

1st Place – Sarah Bond

c. Senior

1st Place – Joshua Todd

Grand Champion Poultry – Sarah Bond

Reserve Champion Poultry – Matt Hervilly

Grand Champion Waterfowl – Nick Nichols

Reserve Champion Waterfowl – Nick Nichols

Division 8 – Rabbits, Cavy and Small Animals

Showmanship

Senior - Matt Hervilly

1st Runner Up – Kim Wood

Junior – Hannah Valdes

1st Runner Up Shannen Gilmartin

Cavy

American Best of Breed – Kayla Toris

Best Reserve of Breed – Kevin Sherman

Self Crested:

Best of Breed Taylor Toris

White Crested

Best of Breed – Taylor Toris

Abyssinian

Best of Breed – Shannen Gilmartin

Best Reserve of Breed – Caleb Cattozzo

Mixed Cavy

Best of Breed – Amanda DeStefano

Best Reserve of Breed – Daniel Moore

Small Animal

Ferrets

Best of Breed – Javeen Boggavarapu

Best Reserve of Breed – Javeen Boggavarapu

Chinchilla

Best of Breed – Mikala Kocsik

Best Reserve of Breed – Ramya Boggavarapu

Gerbil

Best of Breed – Shannen Gilmartin

Best Reserve of Breed – Shannen Gilmartin

Rats

Best of Breed – Julette Muth

Best Reserve of Breed- Kayla Toris

Hamster

Best of Breed – Kayla Toris

Rabbits

Havana

Best of Breed – Paul Yoncak

Best Reserve of Breed – Morgan Martin

Harlequin

Best of Breed – Grahm Haliskoe

Best Reserve of Breed – Bruce Reiss

Doe & Litter

Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly

Best Reserve of Breed – Taylor Toris

Lionhead

Best of Breed – Shauna DiRienzo

Best Reserve of Breed – Kaleigh Bennet

Crème D'argent

Best of Breed – Graham Haliskoe

Best Reserve of Breed – Graham Haliskoe

Giant Chinchilla

Best of Breed – Morgan Martin

Best Reserve of Breed – Mikala Kocsik

New Zealand

Best of Breed – Delaney Gray

Best Reserve of Breed – Delaney Gray

Holland Lop

Best of Breed – shannen Gilmartin

Mini Lop

Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly

Best Reserve of Breed – Ashley Reha

Belgian Hare

Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly

Jersey Wooly

Best of Breed – Justin Reha

Thrianta

Best of Breed – Caitlyn Lanigan

Polish

Best of Breed – Lindsey Marzo

Dwarf Hotot

Best of Breed – Matt Hervilly

Best Reserve of Breed – Sam Martin

Mini Rex

Best of Breed – Mathew Bennet

Best Reserve of Breed – Valery Sherman

Himalayan

Best of Breed – Sarah Bond

Netherland Dwarf

Best of Breed – Jillian Haliskoe

Best Reserve of Breed – Jillian Haliskoe

Mismarked Dutch

Best of Breed – Christina Perry

Best Reserve of Breed – Ciara Cavanagh

Mixed

Best of Breed – Alexa Yakow

Best Reserve of Breed – Carly Bridgman

BEST IN SHOW

Rabbit

Best In Show Rabbit – Matthew Bennet – Mini Rex

Best Reserve In Show Rabbit – Sarah Bond – Himalayan

Cavy

Best In Show Cavy – Kayla Toris – American

Best Reserve In Show Cavy – Taylor Toris – White Crested

Small Animal

Best In Show Small Animal – Juliette Muth – Rat

Best Reserve In Show Small Animal – Jeevan Boggavarapu – Ferret

Division 9 – Herpetology

Best of Show – Snake – John Redding

Best of Show – Lizard – Dahlia Bennett

Best of Show – King – Jesse James Black

Best Python Snake – Gautam Boggavarapu

Best Corn Snake – John Redding

Best Boa Snake – Jeevan Boggavarapu

2nd Best Python Snake – Jesse James Black

2nd Best Boa Snake – Jesse James Black

2nd Best Lizard – Charles Landry

2nd Best King Snake – Jesse James Black

2nd Best Corn Snake – Jeevan Boggavarapu

HERPETOLOGY SHOWMANSHIP

Jeevan Boggavarapu

Marisa Morris

Division 10 – Horses

4-H OPEN ENGLISH SHOW

Jr. Jr. Division –

Equitation on the flat (walk/trot) Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth

Equitation on the flat (walk/trot/canter) Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth

Pleasure (Walk/trot) Allyssa Worth, Brick

Pleasure (Walk/trot/canter) Allyssa Worth, Brick

Crossrails – Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth

Novice/Junior Division-

Jr. Equitation on the flat (walk/trot) Gabbie Vega, Lincroft

Jr. Pleasure (walk/trot/canter) Catalina Gonzalez, Howell

Jr. Crossrails – Caitlin Lanigan, Middletown

Jr. Hunter Hack – Gabbie Vega, Lincroft

Jr. Working Hunter Over Fences – Gabbie Vega, Lincroft

Senior/Adult Division –

Sr. Equitation on the flat (walk/trot/canter) – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood

Sr. Pleasure (walk/trot/cantor) – Rachel Sherman, Howell

Sr. Hunter Hack – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood\

Sr. Equitation Over Fences – Jacqulyn Knapp, Howell

Sr. Working Hunter Over Fences – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood

Novice/Junior/Senior/Adult –

Gambler's Choice (fences not to exceed 2'6"). Note: This class is not included for Championship or Reserve in any division. Jr. Jr. not allowed to compete in Gambler's Choice

Gambler Choice – Jacqulyn Knapp, Howell

Jr. Jr. Champion – Lexie Nieves, Elizabeth

Jr. Jr. Reserve Champion – Allyssa Worth, Brick

Jr. Champion – Gabbie Vega, Lincroft

Jr. Reserve Champion – Melissa Costanza, Farmingdale

Sr. Champion – Jacqulyn Knapp, Howell

Sr. Reserve Champion – Madison Carlstrom, Lakewood

C. OPEN GYMKHANA

JUNIOR DIVISION

Grand Champion – Caitlyn Lanigan, Middletown

Reserve Champion – Elizabeth Thompson, Clarksburg

SENIOR DIVISION

Grand Champion – Kayla Bahr, Howell

Reserve Champion – Matt Hills, Jackson

ADULT DIVISION

Grand Champion – Chris Cleary, Morganville

Reserve Champion – Chris Cleary, Morganville

Division 11 – Animal Science and Veterinary Science

Posters – Other

Cloverbud – Lydia Rogers

Cloverbud – Caleb Rogers

Cloverbud – Alexa Yakow & Ally Marzo

Excellent – Ashley Reha

Very Good – Paul Yoncak

Best in Division – Ashley Reha

Division 12 & 13 – Clothing & Textiles

Cloverbud – Heathergrace McLoughlin

Class 1 – 85 Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

Class 9 – 90 Miranda Schindler

85 Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

80 Morgan Martin

80 Morgan Martin

Class 22 – 90 Miranda Schindler

Class 26 – 85 Morgan Martin

Best in Division

1st Place - Miranda Schindler

2nd Place – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

3rd Place – Morgan Martin

Division 14 – Breads

Class 1 – White Bread – Excellent - Annamarie Shalayda

Class 3 – Speciality Loaf – Good - Annamarie Shalayda

Class 5 – Formed Sweet Bread – Excellent - Annamarie Shalayda

Division 16 – Free For All (Food)

Class 3 – Decorated Cake suitable for a party with a menu card

Excellent - Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

Class 4 – Party Cupcakes with menu card

Excellent - Reyne Bennett

Best in Division Foods

1st Place - Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

2nd Place – Annamarie shalayda

3rd Place – Reyne Bennett

Division 17 – Child Care

Class 7 – Babysitting Tote – items for a small child

Very Good – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

Division 18 – Vegetables

Class 1 – Beans-snap green –

Excellent - Amanda DeStefano

Very good - Clair McKittrick

Class 8 – Cucumbers

Excellent – Amanda DeStefano

Very Good – Jillian Haliskoe

Good – Clair McKittrick

Class 13 – Peppers

Excellent – Clair McKittrick

Class 20 – Tomatoes

Excellent – Clair McKittrick

Class 23 – Sqush

Excellent – Amanda DeStefano

Very Good – Amanda DeStefano

Class 27 – Vegetable Character

Very Good – Jillian Haliskoe

Best In Show – Amanda DeStefano

Division 20 – Herbs

Class 1 – Basil

Very Good – Amanda DeStefano

Class 11 – Parsley

Excellent – Amanda DeStefano

Division 22 – Flower Gardeing

Class 28 – Echinacea (Coneflower), 3 blooms

1st Place Clair McKittrick

Class 36 – Any other Biennial or Perennial

Very Good – Jillian Haliskoe

Class 39 – Gladiolus

Cloverbud – Ellie Bennett

Division 25 – Woodworking

Class 9 – Other

Excellent – Morgan Martin

Very Good – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

Division 26 – Recycling

Class 2 – Item made from man made resources (i.e. milk carton as a flower vase)

Excellent - Clair McKittrick

Division 27 – Natural Collections

Class 5 – Other natural collections

Very Good – Clair McKittrick

Division 28 – Creative Crafts

1st Place – Paul Yoncak

2nd Place – Mary Finnerty

Division 29 – Visual Arts

Class 1 – 2 Dimensional Work

a – Drawing – Good - Justin Reha

ai – Pen/marker – Ellie Bennet - Cloverbud

aii – Pencil/colored pencil

Rachel Moore – Cloverbud

Rachel Moore – Cloverbud

Very Good - Juliette Muth –

Excellent - Joshua Todd

Very Good - Joshua Todd

Very Good - Joshua Todd

Very Good - Joshua Todd

biii - Acrylic

Cloverbud – Caleb Rogers

Very Good – Mary Finnerty

Class 2 – 3 Dimensional work – Excellent – Jesse James Black

2b – Clay

Excellent - Ashley Reha

Excellent – Patricia McLoughlin

Best of Division – Visual Arts

1st Place – Jesse James Black

2nd Place – Patricia McLoughlin

3rd Place – Ashley Reha

Division 32 – Photography

Class 1 – Single Photo

a – Black & White

Very Good – Samantha Martin

Excellent – Sarah Bond

b – Color

Very good – Rebecca Carmeli-Peslak

Excellent – Samantha Martin

Class 2 Grouped Photographs

d – should be mounted on poster board no larger than 24" x 18"

Very Good - Samantha Martin

Best of Division – Photography

1st Place – Sarah Bond

2nd Place – Samantha Martin

3rd Place – Samantha Martin

Division 33 – Creative Writing

Class 2 – Short Story

Very Good – Hannah Valdes

Excellent – Samantha Martin

Class 3 – Poem

Very Good - McKayla Tyrrel

Excellent – McKayla Tyrrel

Excellent – Patricia McLoughlin

Division 35 – Theatre Arts

Class 5 – Group Scene

Very Good – Clair McKittrick

Division 38 – Open Youth Pet Show – Open To Public

Class – Largest Pet

Mammal – Morgan Martin

Reptile – 1st Place Guatam Boggavarapu

2nd Place Tom Shreiber

Class – Smallest Pet

Reptile – Ramya Boggavarapu

Mammal – 1st Place - Lily Pispisa

2nd Place - RJ

3rd Place - Ruth

Poultry – 1st Place - Nancy Armstrong

2nd Place - Kalina Przyworny

3rd Place - Brianna Przyworny

Class – Cutest

1st Place – (Tie)Nancy Armstrong & Kalina Przyworny

3rd Place – (Tie) Brianna Przyworny & Brianna Przyworny

Class – Looks Most Like Owner

1st Place - Tom Schreiber

2nd Place – Gautam Boggavarapu

Class – Poultry

1st Place – Nick Nichols

2nd Place – Kalina Przyworny

Class – Rabbit

1st Place - Lily & Ringo

Class – Most Talkative Pet

Reptile 1st Place – Jesse James Black – Mountain Boag

1st Place – Jesse James Black – White Ratsnake

Class - Fowl 1st Place – Nancy Armstrong

2nd Place – Nick Nichols

Class – Best Tricks by Pet

1st Place – Lily & Ringo

2nd Place – Nick Nicholas

3rd Place – Guatam Boggavarapu

Class – Audience Favorite

Reptile – Tom Schreiber

Mammal – Morgan Martin

Poultry - Kalina Przyworny

Division 39 – 4-H Ambassador Contest

2011 MONMOUTH COUNTY 4-H AMBASSADOR

Victoria Rodriguez, Freehold

Prep Court

Nancy Armstrong Animal Science 4-H Club

Ellie Bennett Thunderhoofs 4-H Club

Heathergrace McLoughlin Animal Science 4-H Club

M14 4-H Club

Nature's Navigators 4-H Club

Rising Stars Rhythmic Illusions

Lily Pispisa 14 Carrot Rabbit 4-H Club

Brianna Przyworny Thunderhoofs 4-H Club

Izabella Przyworny Thunderhoofs 4-H Club

Caleb Rogers M14 4-H Club

Lydia Rogers M14 4-H Club

4-H Watermelon Seed Spitting Contest

Grade K-3 – Pixies

1st Place – Ava Cahocl - Toms River

2nd Place – Vincent Gencarelli – Pt. Pleasant

3rd Place – Emily Gencarelli – Pt. Pleasant

Grades 6 – 8 – Mickylees

1st place – Timothy Meineke - Gallaway

2nd Place – Ashley Reha – Freehold

Adults – Jubilee

1st Place – Jerry Gencarelli – Pt. Pleasant

2nd Place – Michalle Brandes – Farmingdale

3rd Place – Michael Prasecki -