Trenton, NJ – Last week, Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

 

NominationS

 

 

SUPREME COURT

            Nominate for appointment Anne M. Patterson (Mendham, Morris)

 

SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for appointment Patrick J. Arre (Hoboken, Hudson)

            Nominate for appointment Martha T. Royster (Bayonne, Hudson)

 

PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK MUNICIPAL COURT

Nominate for appointment Dwight D. deStefan (River Vale, Bergen)

            Nominate for appointment Benjamin G. Kelsen (Teaneck, Bergen)

            Nominate for appointment Marc A. Raso (Oradell, Bergen)

 

FAIRFIELD/DOWNE JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT & MID-SALEM JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT

Nominate for appointment John A. Casarow, Jr. (Bridgeton, Cumberland)

 

JOINT COURT OF DELAWARE VALLEY

Nominate for appointment Joseph S. Novak (Milford, Hunterdon)

 

Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of New Jersey Board of Directors

Nominate for appointment Michael Quick (Haddonfield, Camden)

 

Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission    

Nominate for reappointment Marilou C. Halvorsen (Eatontown, Monmouth)

 

New jersey hall of fame advisory commission

Authority Appointee

Nominate for reappointment William J. Kettleson (Sewell, Gloucester)

 

New Jersey Health Care Facilities Financing Authority

Nominate for appointment Dr. Munr Kazmir, M.B.B.S., M.D. (Closter, Bergen)

 

New Jersey Racing Commission

Nominate for appointment Bryan S. Hekemian (Ho-Ho-Kus, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Pamela Clyne, LCSW, SAC (New Egypt, Ocean)

Nominate for appointment Manny E. Aponte (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)

Nominate for appointment Susan Sandman, Esq. (Mays Landing, Atlantic)

 

new jersey schools development authority

Nominate for appointment Loren P. Lemelle (Hillsborough, Somerset)

 

New Jersey State Council on the Arts

Nominate for appointment Philip M. Colicchio, Esq. (Princeton, Mercer)

 

north jersey district water supply commission

Nominate for appointment Jerome P. Amedeo (Green Brook, Somerset)

 

ramapo college of new jersey board of trustees

Nominate for appointment William F. Dator (Mahwah, Bergen)

 

state health planning board

Provider/Public Member

Nominate for appointment Poonam Alaigh, MD, MSHCPM, FACP (Warren, Somerset)

 

new jersey sports and exposition authority

Nominate for appointment Robert Harris, Ph.D. (Holmdel, Monmouth)

 

 

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

 

New Jersey Economic Development Authority

Governor / Public Member

Reappoint Alfred C. Koeppe (Manasquan, Monmouth)

 

State board of mortuary science of new jersey

Licensed Morticians

Appoint James J. Marrocco (Wayne, Passaic)

Appoint Anthony Joseph Papavero, Jr. (Neshanic Station, Somerset)

 

Bergen County Community College Board of Trustees

Reappoint Richard Dressel (Montvale, Bergen)

 

Brookdale Community College Board of Trustees

Appoint Lora U. Campbell (Rumson, Monmouth)

 

Higher Education Student Assistance Authority

Executive Director

Appoint Gabrielle Charette, Esq. (Titusville, Mercer)

 

Passaic County Community College Board of Trustees

Appoint Richard A. DuHaime (Bloomingdale, Passaic)

 

Union County College Board of Trustees

Appoint the Honorable Philip J. Morin, III, Esq. (Cranford, Union)

 

Warren County Community College Board of Trustees

Appoint Kieran P. Higgins (Great Meadows, Warren)

 

Prisoner reentry commission

Appoint Nkosi Remy (Newark, Essex)

Appoint Robert R. Mackey, Ph.D., CADC (Pine Beach, Ocean)